BOIL WATER ORDER ISSUED BY THE MAGNA WATER DISTRICT (UPDATED 04-10-2020: BOTTLED WATER AVAILABILITY)

DRINKING WATER ORDER

MAGNA WATER DISTRICT

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Magna Water District is issuing a water boil order for the entire district service area which includes all of Magna Metro Township and portions of West Valley City located between 7200 West and 5600 West and 2820 South and 2100 South and portions of Salt Lake City located between 7600 West and 7200 West and 2100 South and 1300 South.

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for five minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?

Magna Water District was performing inspection of our drinking water storage reservoirs and discovered a raccoon in one of the storage tanks.  Operators immediately removed the raccoon and isolated the reservoir from the distribution system and began sampling for bacteriologic contaminants and chlorine residual and then started flushing and disinfection of the distribution system and reservoirs and will continue sampling until confirming system is safe. 

Magna Water District has determined that a screen had been removed on the tank overflow drain pipe by a contractor completing construction improvements.  The contractor was notified of the deficiency and immediately reinstalled the screen to prevent future incidents.  Contractor indicated the screen had been removed within the past week and a half.  The condition of the raccoon also indicates it had not been in the tank long before it was discovered and removed. 

Chlorine residuals were found to be above minimum requirements in the tank and distribution system immediately following the discovery of the potential contamination which is good news, however, Magna Water District is taking this incident seriously and issuing a boil order to limit potential health impact to our customers which is our top priority.

We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. The problem has been resolved however we anticipate 2 days of sampling to confirm no health impacts are anticipated.

For more information, please contact Terry Pollock, General Manager, at 801-250-2118 or 8885 West 3500 South, Magna, Utah 84044. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Magna Water District                    Water System ID#: 18014. 

Date distributed:  4/9/20

04-10-2020 POSTED UPDATE

 

MAGNA WATER DISTRICT

NOTICE OF BOTTLED WATER AVAILABILITY &

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Magna Water District issued a water boil order for the entire District service area earlier today and is working diligently to resolve any potential contamination concerns through notification, flushing, disinfection, sampling, and answering questions from concerned customers. In addition, Magna Water District has obtained water bottles for concerned customers and is compiling a list of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) as described below.

BOTTLED WATER FOR CONCERNED CUSTOMERS

Magna Water District contacted Smith’s Food & Drug earlier today about the availability of obtaining a large shipment of water bottles to be able to hand out to concerned customers affected by the boil order. Smith’s responded with a semi-trailer full of palletized water bottles this evening. We are absolutely overwhelmed with gratitude for Smith’s that they were able to respond with such a large quantity on such short notice of the high demand water bottles.  Magna Water District will make the water bottles available for pick up starting tomorrow morning (April 10th) between 9 am and 4 pm for concerned customers.  For those customers unable to pick up water bottles due to health issues or other limitations please contact our office to discuss availability of alternate arrangements at 801-250-2118.

Magna Water District office is located at 8885 West 3500 South, Magna, Utah.  Please keep in mind that access to the District office is still being detoured from 3500 South to 3100 South due to road construction.  From 3100 South turn south on 8950 West which turns into 8920 West and that will get you to 3500 South right in front of the main office.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Many residents contacted our office throughout the day with questions, concerns or seeking clarification about the water boil order.  In an effort to get as much information out to our customers as possible, we are compiling a list of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) which will be made available tomorrow for download by visiting our website at magnawater.com and clicking on the link labeled FAQs on Boil Order located on our main home page.  

MORE INFORMATION

For more information, please contact Terry Pollock, General Manager, at 801-250-2118 or 8885 West 3500 South, Magna, Utah 84044.

This notice is being sent to you by Magna Water District                    Water System ID#: 18014. 

Date distributed:  4/9/20